QUESTION

If a judgment has been issued already for a garnishment, no money has been received, is bankruptcy the only option?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
A judgment for garnishment was issued in 2010. No money has been collected from employer. After the garnishment ran out this March, got in contact with debt collector to try and set up payments with no luck, garnishment still active. Is bankruptcy the only option now?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Possibly depending on what judgment is for because it may not be dischargeable which means even though garnishment will not take effect you still must pay debt.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It may be your best option.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No necessarily. If a payment plan isn't an option for the creditor, perhaps they would be willing to settle for a lump sum settlement for pennies on the dollar. Certainly the creditor would accept a lump sum of payment in full. The size of the debt, together with your other debt, is important to determine whether or not bankruptcy will even be a reasonable option.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Likely, this is the reason that bankruptcy exists.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is certainly an option, but many other issues must considered before you make a decision. Consult with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not sure where you live. Each state has different laws. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters