QUESTION

If a landlord files for chapter 7 bankruptcy do the tenants get their deposits back

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
To the best of my knowledge, tenants are only entitled to return of deposits when their tenancy is terminated (usually when they move out).  Nothing changes just because a landlord files for bankruptcy.  The owner may change, but that doesn't alter the tenant's obligations or the rights under the contract. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters