QUESTION

If a lawyer is not listed in the Missippi Bar, does that mean he is not licensed to practice?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several possible reasons why the attorney may not be listed by the state bar.  One possible reason maybe that he/she is an out-of-state attorney with permission to participate in a specific case, solely.  Another answer maybe, that the attorney is practicing federal law, ie bankruptcy, and has permission to practice in that area only.  You should contact any attorney or state to determine the attorney's bar admission to be sure the attorney is not disbarred or not licensed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters