QUESTION

If a lender filed a relief of stay motion do I get a foreclosure hearing?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
If my lender filed a motion for relief of stay and i am in forclosure, and my attorney rebuttaled, and i have not heard from anyone, do I get a hearing? In Arizona. I called my trustee , and today they said i am in auction. My attorney states that we will get a hearing, but i want also to make sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is sad that you do not trust your own attorney. Ask them to explain the process more. As to your question - if an objection/answer/reply is filed in response to a motion for relief then there will be a hearing. The judge will grant the motion unless you are paying the debt or you are in a reorganization (chapter 13 or 11) and the debt will be adjusted in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters