QUESTION

If a person in family was loaned $15,000 and a few years later filed bankruptcy, and now okay to pay, should he?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
This is a personal loan to our son who sees no responsibility. He claimed bankruptcy after we loaned him the money. He is doing well now and could pay it back. His bankruptcy absolved him of any debt ever, even if we loaned it long before he used up the money.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

He may have a legal obligation to pay the debt, but he has no legal obligation. This is a sad commentary on today's young people.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can repay the money. The bankruptcy took away the legal obligation to pay but he may feel a moral obligation to repay family members.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Your son doesn't have to pay the debt because he discharged the obligation in his bankruptcy filing. Your son could pay back the money if he wanted to voluntarily but is not required to.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
By law, he has no obligation to repay you, if he was a Chapter 7 and had no reaffirmation agreement filed on that debt.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
There is no legal basis to collect the debt that was discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, it would be illegal for you to ask him to pay back the loan. You cannot take any action to collect the debt. He can voluntarily pay you back, but only if it is his own decision. You cannot ask anyone else to talk with him about it, either. Maybe someday he will do the right thing voluntarily.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters