QUESTION

If a person is a veteran and had savings account through the veterans, can creditors take that money for his debt?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
VA, Social Security, SSI, and pension benefits are exempt. The exemption continues if the funds are placed in a savings account. An account opened by a veteran containing only nonexempt funds is not exempt because of veteran status. There is a "wildcard" exemption that can be applied to $4,000 in any account.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters