QUESTION

If a wife has vehicle only in her name can husband put it in bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on when it was purchased and what state you live in. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only a debtor's property is property of a bankruptcy estate.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Not entirely sure what you mean, but bankruptcy law requires every debtor to list all property they own. Just because the vehicle is in your name alone doesn't mean that your spouse couldn't claim an interest in it. If you divorced your husband, I bet you would claim that you had an ownership interest in his pension, which is in his name alone. What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander, as they said when I was little.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not if the husband is filing individually.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
When a person files for bankruptcy only their debt is part of the case. One cannot include someone else's debts in their filing. Additionally, if a debt is joint but only one borrower files, the other borrower is left still owing the debt.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
A person who is filing for bankruptcy can only discharge THEIR debts.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters