QUESTION

If after a divorce that I when through, I ended up in a a lot of debt and I filed for bankruptcy in 2005, can I file again after 8 years?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, if 8 years has passed since the filing date of your previous Chapter 7 filing you can file a new case.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
You can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy if more than eight (8) years has passed since your prior Chapter 7 filing. You are also now eligible for a Chapter 13 filing. You should contact competent bankruptcy counsel to discuss the timing of your bankruptcy filing, and which Chapter should be employed.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
You can file again 8 years after your prior bankruptcy, but you need to check your divorce decree to see whether you were ordered to pay certain debts. If so, you may not be able to discharge those in a Chapter 7 - but probably can in a Chapter 13. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to be sure.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file another chapter 7 case after 8 years from the date of filing the earlier chapter 7 case. Also remember that you can file a Chapter 13 case 4 years after filing a chapter 7 case and still receive a discharge. If you can obtain the relief you seek without obtaining a discharge in a chapter 13, then you can file the chapter 13 case anytime after the chapter 7 case closes.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you need help, please don't hesitate to call or write.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Benjamin Echols
Yes.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, 8 years after the date you filed your bankruptcy in 2005 you may file another chapter 7. You may file a chapter 13 earlier which may also be able to discharge some potential marital debts. Visit with an attorney to find the best fit regarding the circumstances.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes. You can file again once more than 8 years have passed since your prior filing date.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
You can file another bankruptcy as long as it is not considered an abuse. An abuse is determined by the bankruptcy laws and the trustee.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Definitely.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Stuart A. McKenzie Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you received a discharge in a Chapter 7 case in 2005 you can file another Chapter 7 bankruptcy 8 years after the 2005 bankruptcy was filed. You count the eight years from the date the 2005 case was filed not the date of discharge. For example if the 2005 bankruptcy was filed on June 1, 2005 you can file another Chapter 7 on June 2, 2013. Different rules apply with respect to Chapter 13.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey, probably.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters