QUESTION

If an account has been charged off can you expect a garnishment

Asked on Aug 30th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Car was repossessed because of a bad bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what you mean by bad bankruptcy, but I presume you mean it was dismissed.  "Charge off" means that the credit grantor wrote your account off of their receivables as a loss, and it is closed to future charges. When an account displays a status of "charge off" it means the account is closed to future use, although the debt is still owed.  So, yes, they can still get a judgment if the statute of limitations has not run out, they can still renew their judgment if they received one already, and they can garnish your wages or levy your bank account. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters