QUESTION

If an involuntary chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge is denied, what happens next?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Does the trustee still take assets to sell to satisfy creditors? Does the trustee continue to investigate collect callbacks? Do the creditors get their own attorneys and go after the assets?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the discharge is denied, the trustee can go after nonexempt assets as can your creditors.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2016 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
The denial of a discharge does not mean the case is dismissed, so yes the creditors will still be paid whatever nonexempt assets there are to distribute.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The lack of a discharge does not affect the right of the bankruptcy trustee to seize assets and otherwise fulfill the obligations imposed as a result of a Chapter 7 filing.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
There are too many facts to know to be able to give you a responsible answer. Discuss this with your lawyer. And if you did not hire a lawyer to deal with an involuntary bankruptcy, and then a denial of discharge, you should hire a lawyer skilled in bankruptcy work immediately.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney for specifics, generally your remain fully liable for the debts, court orders remain in effect and your creditors can seek to collect.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters