QUESTION

If attorney fees are not paid to the bankruptcy attorney who represented an individual in bankruptcy can that atty collect fees after discharge?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
THe answer is that it really depends.  First, it depends on whether or not the fees are for services rendered before or after the bankruptcy case was filed.  If after, then the debt was not discharged and the attorney may collect.  Technically, if the attorney is owed money for services performed prior to the bankruptcy case (prepetition) being filed, then he is prohibited from collecting on it absent a bankruptcy court order to the contrary.  However, this really depends on the policy of the courts in that jurisdiction, so you should check with an attorney in your area to see how the courts treat that. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters