QUESTION

If bank won't let me reaffirm my mortgage, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Upon filing bankruptcy in the state of Florida 2 years ago, I wanted to reaffirm my debt for both my car and home. The car loan agreed to let me reaffirm, but bank refused. I have always made my payments in a timely fashion and have a nice amount of equity. I asked to reaffirm the mortgage because I am working on getting my credit rating back to where it was at one time and would like to show the mortgage loan in attempt to do this. The bank refuses. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are actually better off not to reaffirm the mortgage. They cannot institute foreclosure if you remain current, and they could only go after the house, not you for a deficiency judgment, if at some time in the future you start missing payments.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters