QUESTION

If bankruptcy case is dismissed for none payment can you be reinstated?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I received bankruptcy-dismissed paper due to not following payment plan but I lost my job and trying to find out can it be reinstated now that I have a job.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Not likely. You will likely have to open a new case.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
How long has it been since it was dismissed? It is possible to ask for reinstatement, but filing a new one might be easier.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It depends on how long you were not paying. You will probably need to refile.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Depending upon how long it has been since dismissal you may be able to reinstate. You'd have to file a motion and have the cashier's check ready to tender.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. But, please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Is this a Chapter 7 where you were supposed to be paying your filing fees in installments or a Chapter 13.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
You can re-petition if you follow the plan. Otherwise, consider a Chapter 7. Contact an attorney to evaluate options.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Speak with your bankruptcy attorney about this question. You might even be able to convert it to a chapter 7, if you qualify.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
If your bankruptcy case has already been dismissed, you will probably need to file a new bankruptcy case as opposed to moving to reopen your old bankruptcy case.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: If bankruptcy case is dismissed for none payment can you be reinstated? Question Detail: I received bankruptcy-dismissed paper due to not following payment plan but I lost my job and trying to find out can it be reinstated now that I have a job. *- yes, depending on how long ago it was dismissed; if its been over 1 year,then most likely no ........ the real question is whether you can get the payments caught up NOW ...... if not, you may just have an easier time filing a brand new Chapter 13 case. *
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters