QUESTION

If bankruptcy is filed by a resident in Tennessee, will it cover judgement in Florida?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The judgment creditor must be listed in the schedules. But yes a bankruptcy filed in any state will get rid of the debt owed by the debtor in any other state.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters