QUESTION

If being sued in Michigan what can be taken from you if its a civil case and the amount owed is under 3000?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got a judgment on door that says im being sued for 2500 and they will take my property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you have for them to take? If they get a judgment, they can garnish your wages, bank account or other monetary assets. They can put a lien on real property you own they cannot take your personal property (goods cars, etc.. ) without judicial oversight and posting a bond in the amount of 1.5 times the value of the judgment.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A creditor can attach, lien, take and sell just about everything you own or have equity in to cause you to pay the judgment, see an attorney NOW.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters