QUESTION

If Chapter 13 payments are now 100%, can I do a 401k hardship withdrawal?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Recently my grandmother passed away and left me a share of her property that was in the form of a trust. I am currently living in that property. The trustee has bumped my payments up to 100% of the claims and he said if I wanted to pay in full with my 401k I'm allowed to. My question is would this qualify as a hardship withdrawal if I wanted to pay in full since my 401k only allows hardship withdrawals.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
401(k) plans have many options. One of those options is the terms of hardship withdrawals. So, what's a hardship withdrawal at one employer might not be a hardship withdrawal at another employer. However, even if it's a hardship withdrawal, you'll pay significant taxes and reduce your retirement benefits. Unless you want to be working at 75, I recommend you don't touch your retirement money.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This does not sound like a well-reasoned decision If you are paying your creditors 100% in your chapter 13, you are actually paying a lot more than 100% because there is a trustee commission added to every payment you make through the trustee. If you can come up with a lump sum of cash to pay off your plan, it is likely your creditors would accept less than 100% to settle with you and your Chapter 13 could be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
You must check with the trustee of the 401(k) funds.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
That's a question for your 401(k) plan.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If your 401K plan administrator will allow it then paying off your Chapter 13 should be an option.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Contact the Administrator of your 401(k).
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters