QUESTION

If collection agency contacted me to pay a 25 years old credit card debt, is this what would be deemed "time-barred" and not collectible?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Collection agency contacted me to pay a 25 years old credit card debt. There is no record in Superior Court or extension and also not on my credit report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be time barred unless a payment or promise to pay was made in the last four years.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters