QUESTION

If ex husband filed bankruptcy and house is in both names, will I have bad credit now?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband name is on house loan and he filed for bankruptcy. I received statement from loan company that they will not be sending me a bill due to it is in bankruptcy. Can they take my house and will I now have bad credit rating?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As long as you continue to pay the mortgage on the house, the mortgage company cannot take your house away. I would suggest that you check your credit report & FICO score 3 or 4 times a year for the next two years. It is very likely that the mortgage company will report on your credit that the debt is in bankruptcy, which is true. Should the mortgage company report by mistake that you are in bankruptcy, you should immediately dispute this claim. By checking your credit score with FICO (the only company that creditors use when making a decision whether to lend to you), you can see if any misinformation has harmed you and get to work to correct it.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without more facts, we are not able to advise you or answer your question. The debt will be discharged as to him, and the mortgage company will eventually foreclose if payments are not made. Since you are not on the loan it should not affect your credit.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters