QUESTION

If getting your funds returned from a garnishment after a chapter 7, can my attorney take 20% of it?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

He can do so only if (a) there is an agreement between you and him or her to that effect, and (b) the court has approved the fee. If it is a very small sum of money, it's not likely worth bothering about. If it is something more, discuss it with your lawyer. After all, if he did a piece of work which you requested, and he obtained a benefit for you, then he is entitled to payment.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on your agreement.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Did your attorney provide you with additional legal services to make this refund happen? Did your fee agreement specify how you would compensate your attorney for providing additional legal services such as this?
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the payment to your attorney in a Chapter 7 is set by your contract.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You attorney can take whatever you and your attorney agree on. Your attorney must do extra work to recover this money, so your attorney will want to be paid for that extra work (i.e. more than just the standard chapter 7 process). It is common for an attorney to do this on a percentage basis.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters