QUESTION

If he files for bankruptcy, how long does he have to do this or can he do this if we're now in the final 20 days?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My partner and I have business property we've owned for 7 years. We've been in foreclosure w/ both. I want to sell the property and pay off our mortgage holders and debts. My partner wants to keep fighting and the ship isa sinking. 1of the problems is the 2nd mortgage holders are my parents. Needless to say he's fighting hard w/ no $$$ for 5 years. We've gone through the state & are now in frt of the judge for trial. Is there a time limit? Even though I'm not involved in the business the foreclosure is on the property. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is very hard to decipher. You should speak with the attorney who is handling the case, I suppose.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters