QUESTION

If I am at Bankruptcy 13, which I filed for myself only last 11/09, and two months ago, I got separated with my husband what should I do?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should speak with your attorney or pay for a consultation. Without knowing more about your assets, debts, and what you are in a Chapter 13, you may or may not want to dismiss it. However, if you are simply a Chapter 13 due to your joint income, then you very likely will want to dismiss.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
What you should do depends on a lot of things, such as the reason you filed Chapter 13 instead of Chapter 7, what your current goal is, whether your spouse is willing to continue to contribute to paying the plan, etc. I need details to answer a legal question of this nature and you should be consulting with a bankruptcy attorney to review your entire file before expecting to obtain advice.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Is it a joint case or did you file individually? You probably should seek an attorney to assist you - chapter 13 can be quite complicated, especially when circumstances change. Has your plan been confirmed yet? Are you receiving any financial support? Too many questions to be able to offer any sort of helpful answers here.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Someone should keep making the payments so you receive your discharge at the conclusion of the case.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters