QUESTION

if i am be hind on my hoa can they stop me from coming in on the home side

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Winter Park, FL
2 Awards
I am not sure what you mean by "home side". An HOA may be able to restrict your privileges, including the use of a key card, unless it is required for all access (No guard gate).  However, you should have some ability to access your home.  If they attempt to totally lock you out, contact an attorney that is familiar with HOA disputes.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters