QUESTION

If I am declaring bankruptcy, individually, can my wife continue to make purchases using her individual credit accounts?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I am declaring Chapter 7 bankruptcy, individually, can my wife continue to make purchases using her personal, individual credit accounts? Can she make a large purchase; say around $3,000, as she is looking to purchase a new computer for herself and our oldest son?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most likely no. But, I do not know where you live so cannot give you specific legal advice. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your wife can continue to make purchases on her credit cards that are on her name only if you are filing bankruptcy individually.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There should be nothing to prevent your spouse from continuing to use her existing credit accounts held in her name only due to your bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your wife can still purchase things.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Her credit card should not be affected, unless you are both on the account. Pulling and comparing both of your credit reports may answer many of your questions.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
As long as you are not on her cards and she is not on yours, and you pass the Means test with her income included.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
I would have to see your entire economic picture before I could correctly answer the question. More financial information is needed.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can use her credit.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
If the account is in her name, she can do anything she wants to.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, with her income or on her credit.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters