QUESTION

If I am disabled and my daughter will soon deliver her baby, what will be the available lowest cost of bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had spinal surgery, horrific car accident, my son died and forced on disability, to become my dad's sole care taker for end stage dementia. My only child is pregnant. I had 3 payday loans, 3 credit cards repossession, medical utilities etc. Please help me start over to buy a home for what's left of my family. My monthly check is $1015. My 18 years is on bed test until the C-section delivery. Please help us, if you can't do you know someone who can. I do anything, comply with every request. Allow this to become a lifestyle change not a quick fix.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will eliminate the debts but I'm not sure you'll qualify to buy a house with only $1,015 per month income for a family of three.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
I think you are looking for a low-cost or no-cost (pro bono) lawyer for your bankruptcy. And considering all the bad blows life has dealt you, you ought to find one. Most State Bar organisations have a lawyer referral service, which may be able to direct you to such a lawyer. Some law firms specialize in representing people at a sharply reduced rate-check for Community Justice, Inc. in Madison, or Legal Action for Wisconsin, or Judicare. If these get you nowhere, you might call some BR lawyers listed in the yellow pages and tell them, near the beginning of the conversation, that you cannot afford to pay more than a minimal fee, and if they can't accept it, can they identify someone who can.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I say this over and over again but many people do not want to hear it. Bankruptcy is not a magic solution to your problems. If your only source of income is from disability, or your wages are below $398.55 a week, no creditor can forcibly seize these cash resources from you. You do not need to squander your money filing bankruptcy with an inexpensive lawyer or petition preparer and take a risk that you will be worse off afterwards. While you may believe you need to file bankruptcy, it is unlikely that bankruptcy will provide you with any meaningful help.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters