QUESTION

If I am filing for bankruptcy but I have no idea how to do the matrix list, can I just hand write it?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can hand write it, then take your buckboard to general store and the stagecoach will take it to the city to file it. Or you could type it out on your computer and file a .pdf.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Whether the clerk will accept a hand written matrix would be a discretionary decision. I do not understand why you would have a problem typing up a matrix to submit to the court, but I can guarantee that this problem will only be the first of many you will face if you proceed with bankruptcy without competent representation.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Definitely NOT. The court's computer needs to be able to read the list to send out the appropriate notices. The court's website tells you how to do a matrix or you can hire an attorney to do it right.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters