QUESTION

If I am in a debt program and not seem to be working can I file bankruptcy

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
been in program for 6 months and each time I call I get the same answer - still trying to negotiation with credit card company, I had spoken with someone there I got settlement on one card now they telling me they have no record of it so I basically given them money monthly and no results
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may file bankruptcy even if you're in a debt program. What you're calling a debt program, is simply a company that takes money from you every month and saves it until they have enough to negotiate a settlement with the money they are collected from you. It is important for everyone to know these debt programs, always pay themselves 100% of the money they're going to take first and then you start to see your savings growing in their bank account. Save yourself the money and aggravation, simply put that amount of money aside every month and you will be able to settle the debt yourself as long as you don't mind talking to credit card companies. These companies don't have any special powers or control over banks, all the gunk to do is offer them a lump sum of the money they've collected from you to settle your debt. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters