QUESTION

If I am in chapter 13 bankruptcy LMM program and my attorney has been avoiding me, what can I do?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am in the 4th year of a 5 year chapter 13 bankruptcy. My attorney suggested the chapter 13 LMM so that I can mediate on my home with the bank. He said that it is pretty basic and should not take too long. Well it has been almost 4 years, and I call my attorney once a month, with similar responses that he will look into it. I never hear back until I call again. Is this normal, or is my attorney not doing his job. He is fully paid through the bankruptcy plus what we gave as a down payment.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A loan modification usually take a month or so to get the paperwork then a three month trial period to.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Make an appointment to go into his office and meet with him.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is my experience that in chapter 13, the attorney has not agreed to answer every conceivable legal question you have or take care of an LMM application without extra fees. Your flat fee covered a set amount of services, which it sounds like he has provided Your attorney ought to man up and say that you have used up all your allotted time rather than frustrate you by not responding to your calls.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you may have to consult another attorney. And, again, unfortunately, you may have to pay for the outside advice.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters