QUESTION

If I am married and debt is all under my name can I go bankrupt myself only?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can file bankruptcy by yourself regardless of whose name the debts are under. But your spouse's income, expenses, assets and debts must be included in the filing (and analysis for eligibility). Make sure you hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your state to advise and represent you.  
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters