QUESTION

If I am married, can I file for bankruptcy as an individual in Illinois and what if I’m separated?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been downsized and just want to file credit card debt.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you can file separately from your husband when you are married. Depending on the state you live in, the consequence to your husband can vary. You need to speak with someone familiar with Illinois laws to determine that.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although you may file bankruptcy without your spouse, you cannot pick & chose what debts you want to include in your bankruptcy. The federal law requires you to list all of your debts and all of your assets, and to omit anything could subject you to criminal penalties. Since you are not a criminal, please don't become one inadvertently by trying to file bankruptcy without being represented by an experienced bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Any individual whether single, separated or married can file bankruptcy in any state in the USA. If a person is married and wants to file bankruptcy without their spouse you have to be sure there are no debts the husband and wife are jointly liable for. If there are joint debts, the bankruptcy trustee can and will go after all jointly held assets to satisfy the joint debts. It is always safest for married persons to file a joint bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to file with your spouse, but your spouse's income will be taken into consideration to determine if you are eligible for chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters