QUESTION

If I am starting Chapter 7, should I include my car but I owe some money?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is a 2016 Altima and I owe 30K.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You should meet with an attorney about a 722 redemption. However, in most cases, if you want to keep the car you have to continue making car payments. You also have the option to surrender the car.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Hello - if you are filing bankruptcy, you MUST INCLUDE all your assets and all your debts. Otherwise, you can go to prison!
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, all debts are included in a Chapter 13. If you're going to keep the car, you can do a reaffirmation agreement, a 722 redemption or pay as you go. Talk to your attorney about which is better in your situation.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
All property must be included whether paid off or not.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They are a creditor so it must be listed. The question is whether you want to keep it or not. This is your chance to dump it if it is worth less than you owe on it.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
You MUST include your car even if there is no equity. I do not advise you try and muddle through a BK without an attorney.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You must list all asset and all debts on your chapter 7. If you want to keep the car, stay current on the payments and process the reaffirmation agreement when the lender sends it to you. If you want to give back the car, stop making payments and give it back when they call and ask for it.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You are required to include it, failure to do so is a felony.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters