QUESTION

If I am sued over a credit card debt in my name only, can they go after assets in my husband's name only?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For example our house, car and bank account if they are only in his name and not mine.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey they can only go after assets belonging to the debtor. They cannot attach property of your husband.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. A third party cannot be liable for your debts unless the are either co-signers to the debt, or have agreed, in writing, to assume liability.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Depends. The analysis is really whether these are marital assets for a marital debt. The answers to both of those must be proven by the facts under the law of your jurisdiction. In Nevada the presumption is that any debts and property incurred during the marriage are presumed to belong to the community, which is rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence. Property and debt incurred prior to a marriage are separate marriage, unless later "transformed" by the magic of gifts to the community. So if you want a straight answer based on Nevada Law: they can try. I have no idea if they will, or if it would be successful.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Brett Alexander Pedersen
Once a judgment is obtained, a spouses bank account may be levied upon to collect.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They would have to get a judgment against you and go after your assets.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
NO. They cannot levy assets in your husband's sole name and, to a large extent, are prohibited from levying assets held jointly by husband and wife (depending on the nature of the asset). This does not mean that you can transfer assets to your husband to avoid a judgment creditor. This is a fraudulent transfer and subjects the transferee to legal action.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally no your creditors cannot go after assets only in your husbands name.. However, if you have control over an account, such as signing authority on a checks, they may be able to claim 50% of the money in the account is yours. Interestingly enough if your house was in both your names as husband and wife.. they could not go after that either .. (the only way to get to the house if it is in both your names is if the debt is owed by both of you) Everything other than real property in both your names they can presumably go after 50%
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Genreally no. However, if you have co-mingled your assets with your husbands then yes.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state where you live. In Arizona that answer is "maybe". There are a lot of other questions that need to be answered before your original question can be addressed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally, your individual debts are not collectable from your husband's individual assets. See an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Assets in your husband's name alone cannot be attached by your creditor.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If the card is solely in your name, and those other assets are solely in his name, then they should be safe.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters