QUESTION

If I apply for bankruptcy, will it affect my Social Security Income and will it eliminate all my unsecured debts?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
It will not affect your Social Security and will most likely eliminate all of your unsecured debt. Call a Bankruptcy Attorney to get more details about your situation.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will not effect your social security income and will discharge most, if not all, unsecured debts. I suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of your situation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, it will not affect your social security income. And yes, it will eliminate your unsecured debts except for student loans, some taxes, support arrears and a few other ones. Credit cards, judgments, medical bills are all discharged.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It probably will not affect your Social Security payments and should eliminate most, if not all, of your unsecured debts, but you should talk to a good bankruptcy lawyer about your specific facts to be sure.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, it will not affect your social security. Yes, it will take care of your credit cards debts so long as you did not incur these debts on the eve of bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Filing a bankruptcy petition won't change your income, but you'll have to list all sources of income on your petition. Ordinary Chapter 7 bankruptcy aims to discharge (eliminate) most debts, to give the honest debtor a fresh start. The amount of debt you have and your assets and income will obviously play a part in determining whether you qualify to have your debts discharged. You should make an appointment to speak with a bankruptcy attorney many offer a half-hour free consultation and get his or her evaluation. Take your last two tax returns, last two pay stubs and other proof of income, latest statements or invoices for all your debts, car registration, house deed, and a recent free credit report, along with a list of your usual monthly expenses (food, rent or mortgage, car payment, etc.). These things will allow the attorney to quickly size up your situation and advise you whether you can be helped by bankruptcy, how much it will cost, etc. And it's okay to visit more than one attorney to make sure you get the full scoop. Good luck to you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will not affect your social security income, but there is no guarantee it can eliminate all unsecured debts. For example, student loans are unsecured debts that cannot be eliminated through bankruptcy. Debts relating to criminal or criminal like offenses, such as a DUI motor vehicle accident, also are unsecured debts that can't be eliminated through bankruptcy. And for those who run up their credit cards and file bankruptcy within 6 months of making the charges, well, you may not be able to eliminate these debts in bankruptcy either.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it will eliminate all your unsecured debts (except most taxes, student loans and child support) and no, it will not impact your Social Security.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
BK will not affect your SS benefits. Most unsecured (and secured) debts will be discharged. The big exception is student loans, which are generally not dischargeable.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, on the social security generally. As for the discharge, details are necessary before a prediction is made. Normally today, if there is any ability to pay, it is a chapter 13 with a five year court imposed payment program.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Filing for bankruptcy will have no effect on your social security income. It will discharge or eliminate all of your unsecured debts.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
It will not affect your Social Security and it will eliminate all of your unsecured debts, in most cases.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy should not affect your Social Security income. If you qualify, and you probably do, you can wipe out your unsecured debt.? You'll have to give up any non-exempt property, but you probably don't have any non-exempt property to lose.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
It will NOT affect your social security income; it can help eliminate your unsecured debt, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, that the unsecured debt is credit card bills, medical expenses and other non-priority unsecured creditors. Taxes and domestic support obligations (alimony or child support) are not discharged.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
generally, most unsecured debts are discharged in bankruptcy. Bankruptcy does not affect social security income.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your social security income would not be affected by filing bankruptcy, and if you can file a chapter 7 all your unsecured debt, and even secured debt, will be discharged.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It will not effect social security and yes will eliminate unsecured debt.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters