QUESTION

If I bankrupt on a mortgage for one home, how will this affect my equity in another home?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am on a mortgage with my ex-husband who currently lives in the home and has been paying the note for the last 7 years, and now wants to stop paying the note. Also, I am in a mortgage alone for another home and have over $25,000. of equity into this mortgage. How will bankruptcy on the first mortgage affect my equity in the second mortgage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy itself, either chapter 7 bankruptcy or chapter third bankruptcy will have no effect on the equity of another home. But it will have an effect on you personally. If your ex-husband files for chapter 7 bankruptcy discharges his debt on the home he's living in, and you are on the mortgage, then you will be calm 100% liable to pay that mortgage. Simply because your husband does no longer want to pay the mortgage in files bankruptcy, the big problem is not your equity on your second home, is you becoming personally liable for the entire debt of the home your husband lives in. I suggest if you're still married in your husband is going to go through with this and it is financially possible, file for bankruptcy at the exact same time he filed bankruptcy or have the whole sold prior to foreclosure. If you do not have its sold prior to foreclosure and he files bankruptcy you will be the only one responsible for the debt and the bank will come after you for the mortgage payments. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters