QUESTION

If I bought a car through what I thought was my only option, can I to surrender it without being sued for the balance?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a car through what I thought was my only option. They drove the wrong car and I took the driver to the airport to go home, with him knowing I had issues with the car. They later said they didn't have the correct paper work and I needed to resend it. But they wouldn't send the car I thought I bought. Now I find out that they only report to 1 credit agency. They financed me at 24.99 interests. I have a dealer willing to finance me on a new car at 18.99, but the trade will make me upside down, so I have to buy just the new car. The payments will be the same, but they will report to all agencies and the car will not cause me physical pain like this car does. I can't get the initial car dealer/finance company to talk to me. Finance the new car, and have it reported to all credit agencies?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to pay an attorney for an hour of their time. Trying to answer a legal question without looking at the paperwork is risky, at best.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You have not said how bankruptcy is involved with this question, and you have also omitted crucial details about the contract to purchase the vehicle and how long it has been since this took place. You cannot expect a Magic 8 Ball answer from a volunteer attorney who has no facts.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters