QUESTION

If I buy a trailor to live in on property that I owe nothing on can they take that if I am making payments

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure who "they" is or which item you are referring to. Part of the answer to what I think you're asking depends on which bankruptcy chapter you file.  It also depends on the value of the assets in questions (your trailer and the underlying property you own) and what exemptions are available under applicable law to protect the value in those assets. You need to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area to determine your options, benefits and risks.  
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters