QUESTION

If I claim bankruptcy, can I seal those records from creditors and employers?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
My concern is to enable being qualified for certain apartment complex that does not approve bankruptcy backgrounds.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a public record that can't be sealed without an extremely good reason. Most landlords don't care about bankruptcies, if you were a good tenant and employers are not allowed to discriminate based on bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. You cannot seal your file.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes that is a concerns as landlords do check credit some times.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Generally you can not seal, or keep secret, the fact of your bankruptcy filing. I have dealt with a good many cases in which a landlord is reluctant to rent to someone who has file a bankruptcy. My advice has sometimes been successful. Ask the landlord if he will sign a lease on condition that you pay six months in advance. If he will (and many have agreed), then borrow from a friend or relative the money you need, unless you already have it or can get it readily, and make the deal.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy records cannot be sealed or hidden.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
No, they are public records.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
When you file bankruptcy, all the documents that are filed with the court are public record and anybody has the right to see them. You cannot hide them from the public record, and if a potential landlord wants to find out whether you filed bankruptcy it is not hard for them to determine that.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters