QUESTION

If I co-sign for someone and they are not paying the bill, and has admitted that it is their debt, am I still legally responsible?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They agreed to pay the bill and I do not want to be responsible for their debt.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Kevin Elliott Parks
Most likely, the answer is "yes" that is what co-signing is all about, i.e. signing off on your personal liability for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of another, and in that way it secures the rights of the creditor against multiple debtors. You might well have a claim against the other individual debtor as well, but that doesn't necessarily mean that the creditor doesn't have claims available against you. Thus, some words of caution: one should not freely execute an agreement as a co-signor absent circumstances in which one can be assured that repayment will be made.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are still legally responsible for the payment of the bill. A co-signer is really no different legally than the person incurring the debt.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is yes, you are liable for the debt as a co-signor.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As a cosigner on an obligation you are as responsible for the debt as the borrower. Even if the borrower admits responsibility for the debt that does not relieve you from the obligation to pay. The creditor can pick and choose who it wants to collect from and if you are the easier target they may select you as the collection target. This would leave you in the position of having to go back to the borrower for reimbursement.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
If you co-sign, you are liable for the debt. To co-sign is to promise the creditor that you will repay the debt if the main debtor fails to do so.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
Co-signing refers to either signing a guarantee, or agreeing to be a co-debtor. Either way, you are fully responsible. You knew it was the other party's debt when you agreed to pay it. The only way out is bankruptcy. You may also ask the creditor if you can re-instate the lone - i.e. make past due payments - which will be better if your friend will start paying again.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
When you co-signed for the debt you agreed to be equally liable for it. If the primary debtor does not pay, the lender can look to you to satisfy the debt. This is a good lesson in life, don't co-sign unless you are willing to pay the debt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you co-signed... you are fully and equally liable for the debt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you co-signed. A co-signor guarantees repayment if the primary obligor defaults. In English, that means you've agreed to repay if they don't. It's a binding, legal agreement.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you co-signed the loan then you agreed to be just as liable for the debt. If the lender comes after you, your only recourse is to sue the other person.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you co-signed you are liable. That is why the lender wanted a co-signer.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Co-signing means that you are responsible for the debt. The creditor will look to you.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Frisby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Short answer to your question is Yes, you will likely be responsible for the debt if the borrower defaults. However, you should have a qualified attorney review the contract or the loan agreement. Most loans will have a notice that says something to this effect: "You are being asked to guarantee this debt. Think carefully before you do. If the borrower does not pay the debt, you will have to. Be sure you can afford to pay if you have to, and that you want to accept this responsibility. You may have to pay up to the full amount of the debt if the borrower does not pay. You may also have to pay late fees or collection costs, which increase this amount. The creditor can collect this debt from you without first trying to collect from the borrower.* The creditor can use the same collection methods against you that can be used against the borrower, such as suing you, garnishing your wages, etc. If this debt is ever in default, that fact may become a part of your credit record. This notice is not the contract that makes you liable for the debt." An attorney will review the loan documents and give you an opinion on your liability.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you co-signed you are liable for the debt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you co-signed you are legally bound to pay the bill.. that is what co-signing does.. it puts you on the hook.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, that's why the creditor had you co-sign. It doesn't matter that you don't want to be responsible for the other persons debt or that the other person has acknowledged it is their sole debt. You signed the contract to be legally responsible for the debt. Whenever someone asks you to co-sign, assume they will default on the debt and that the creditor will come after you. If you are ok with this happening, then go ahead and co-sign.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
YES! That is why the creditor asked you to co-sign, so they would have another person to chase for the debt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
If one does not want to be responsible for another's debt, that person should not co-sign. Of course you are going to be liable. That is what a co-signer is for.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally, if you guaranteed the debt you are responsible. A co-signed loan is normally a guaranty.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you are legally responsible, untill the debt is paid off, discharged or your are personally discharged in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters