QUESTION

If I co-signed for my wife to buy a car, I signed my part of the paperwork, she has not signed anything and does not want the car, can I take it back?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
It depends on the paperwork that was signed.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take what back, the transaction or the car to the dealer? Have to look at the entirety of the transaction paperwork in order to form an opinion regarding your rights and liabilities.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Legally, yes. The deal required the consent of all parties. You may well have a lawsuit on your hands, however.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters