QUESTION

If I cosigned my live in girlfriend's car loan, and she file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how does that affect me?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2020 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is the secondary on my house (our primary home in Orlando, which we bought 15 months ago), and the secondary on her car loan which is in my name. IF she files for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how will that affect me as her co-borrower who is not filing. We are not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
So long as the car loan continues to be paid on time, it should not effect you any differently. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters