QUESTION

If I currently live in a state and have filed for bankruptcy, Can I move to another state after I file or do I have to stay in my current state?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can move to wherever you want.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Unless something very unusual is going on, there should not be any restrictions on your travel or moving within the United States.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You must be a resident for 180 days prior to filing. After filing, I would stay in town until after the 341 Meeting, then notify your attorney or the court of your new address.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Filing bankruptcy does not prevent you from moving to another state, but you will continue to have to appear at any required appearances at the courthouse where your case was filed.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming nothing unusual about your case, you are free to move. You do have to attend the creditors' meeting.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, after you file bankruptcy you can live anywhere you want to live.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters