QUESTION

if i declare bankruptcy, what assets can my creditors come after?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I own my home and i am on the deed of my mothers home with Right of Survivorship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gasparri Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a professional.  A competent bankruptcy attorney will ensure that you NEVER have to surrender assets unless you wish to.  There are rules.  Bankruptcy is actually an acceleation of creditor rights, we are identifying "non-exempt" property that might be available to creditors and protecting it either by the choice of chapter, or potentially redemption.  You have the right to manage your exemptions in a way that supports the goal of minimizing the availability of money to creditors. At first blush, the house is fine, the 2nd may not be.     Depending upon the equity available, you may wish to choose a Chapter 13 filing which will ensure nothing gets taken.  REmember if you submit to a Chapter 7, you are stuck with the result, a chapter 13 gives you flexiblity and power and leaves you in control   
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters