QUESTION

If I default, can they sue me and even garnish my wages?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been reading about this and it scares me to commit to a reaffirmation. I filed chapter 7 and did not reaffirm my loan. I was trying to refinance but lender said that I have to reaffirm the loan with them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
The lender is lying. You don't have the reaffirm mortgage. Keep paying and you can keep the home. That particular bank might not refinance or modify your loan, but you can go to another bank if you want to refinance. Also, you can not force a bank to reaffirm a mortgage with you AND you cannot reaffirm any loan after the bankruptcy is discharged.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Need to review the papers. Otherwise, all advice is a guess.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You cannot reaffirm a loan after your bankruptcy case is closed. You can refinance but only with a different lender.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters