QUESTION

If I did a quit claim deed and if the other owner should default on the loan would the bank come after me for the amount due?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have a half ownership in a property. I no longer live at the property or in the state and the other owner has asked me to do a quit claim deed on the property. However the other owner took out an equity loan on the property. If so is there any way I could resolve the problem? I never signed the loan but the loan document shows both names on the property title that secures the loan. I just want to be sure that if I did the quit claim deed I would not be responsible for the debt. I did not receive any money from the loan.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I would have to review all of the documentation to render an opinion.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You are only personally responsible for loans that you signed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
If you didn't sign the PROMISSORY NOTE, then you don't have any personal liability. Signing a quit-claim deed has NOTHING to do with non-responsibility of payment on the note - THAT is specifically related to whether or not you signed the promissory note agreeing to be held personally liable.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you did not sign the Note, you are not a responsible party for the debt. If you signed the mortgage to subordinate your interest to the bank, that does not create liability to you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters