QUESTION

if I didnt reafirm my mortage when I filed bankruptcy 8 years ago , can I walk away from my house mortage and not have to pay for it

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Not have anything on my credit report since they havent been reporting it anyway
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The important fact here is if the debt was discharged in your filing, most likely it was. If your mortgage has in fact been discharged, the fact you kept paying it after the discharge does not make you liable for the debt. Yes, you can just walk away from the house and it should not affect your credit, as it's already been listed as discharged on your credit report at the time of your Chapter 7 Bankruptcy discharge. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawwww.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 TwitterFacebook  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters