QUESTION

If I didn't sign the note, why should a judgment be issued against me as well as my ex?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband signed note to purchase our house. My name is not on note, but there is a mortgage agreement that has my name on it as his spouse, and he signed this as the borrower. My signature does not say "borrower" next to it. Final judgment was just issued to auction house. My name was included on judgment, which will hurt my credit. Shouldn't I be excluded from judgment since this is not my loan? What does my signature on mortgage agreement really mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have to actually see all the documents that you are talking about in order to give you solid advice. You do not have to be on the note, but you are on the mortgage and the deed. They must sue you.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters