QUESTION

If I didn't think I had to list all of my credit cards with my attorney until after he filed bankruptcy, what should I do?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

If your case is active, you can still amend your creditors and add any creditors previously omitted. Time is of the essence so act quickly. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I can't imagine why you would have thought you didn't have to list all your debts, since the bankruptcy paperwork you signed specific required you to say under oath that you did list all of your debts. However, for a relatively modest amount, you can and must amend your bankruptcy to include all additional creditors.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
She didn't tell you to list all your debts? You need to file an amendment to your Schedule F and send the notice of bankruptcy to all the new creditors. The court and your lawyer will both charge a fee for this and you'll have to pay the postage.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your attorney and see if it is possible to amend the schedule.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
An amendment should be done, adding the new creditors, plus Notice of Amendment with a copy of Bankruptcy Notice will need to be served on the newly added creditors. Your lawyer should know exactly what to do. Didn't they run a credit report prior to the filing?
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You should contact your lawyer and tell them about the unlisted accounts. Immediately.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Amend your complaint. This is cost you $30 since a new mailing list will need to be sent.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Surely your lawyer told you to list all possible claims. But whether he did or did not, contact him ASAP and tell him that you inadvertently omitted a number of claims. He will then draft an Amendment to your schedules, listing the creditor by name and address, the amount (exact or approximate) you believe the creditor claims, the date (exact or approximate) that the claim was incurred, and what it was for (e.g. services, loan of money, etc.). You will have to sign the amendment. BR courts charge $30 for an Amendment of up to 5 creditors. If the case is already closed, the court will charge a fee of, I think, $300 to reopen the case.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
You need to tell your attorney about the omitted debts as soon as possible. If you are still in the case you can add them. If you have already received a discharge, you still need to tell your attorney about it and he or she can tell you whether or not you need to reopen the case to add them. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Call the attorney; if the case isn't closed, you have a short time to add them, for a fee. If it is closed, they are technically eliminated, but your attorney needs to send a letter.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact your attorney and let him or her know that your schedules need to be amended to add additional creditors. There is a small filing fee associated with adding creditors, but it well worth it to make sure all of your creditors receive notice of your filing and your bankruptcy filing is accurate. When you signed your bankruptcy filing you swore under the penalty of perjury that the documents were accurate and that you included all of your creditors. I don't know the specifics of your case, but if you make the amendment(s) everything will probably be ok.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can always add creditors to your bankruptcy case, but there is a fee involved. Just give the additional information to your attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You you can still add it after you filed the bankruptcy but there will be a cost involved.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters