QUESTION

If I divorce her, am I still liable for the bills?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
Am I responsible for my wife’s medical bills? Should I file for bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In Ohio if you're married, you are responsible for your spouse's medical bills. Filling bankruptcy will discharge this obligation.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
I need to ask you about 50 to 60 more questions to give you an intelligent answer.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Medical bills a a community responsibility. Whether or not to file for bankruptcy is a question that requires a great deal more information than you provided here. You can often negotiate medical bills with the provider to reduce the amount owed. This would be advisable before even considering bankruptcy.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Oregon does have a family expense statute which makes you responsible for medical bills incurred while you are married. Bankruptcy would discharge those bills. Whether or not you should file for bankruptcy depends upon a lot of factors which ought to be discussed in a free consultation.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The medical expenses incurred during the marriage are community debts. You should consult with a bankruptcy lawyer about filing a bankruptcy.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
If you live in a community property state like Wisconsin, you are liable with her on all the debts accumulated in the interest of the family-which is nearly everything. After the divorce, you would still be liable for the debt which is allocated to you (and the debt allocated to her is she does not pay). A bankruptcy can help, but not always in this kind of situation, since you cannot discharge debts for domestic support, which basically means the debt allocated to you in the divorce, or debts which she pays when you should (you would then have to reimburse her.) You really need a lawyer skilled both in divorce and bankruptcy. Those are services I provide, and so do a good many other lawyers.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, as in most states, makes spouses financially responsible for paying each others medical debts. Divorcing will prevent you from liability for medical debt once the divorce is final, but will not get you off the hook for debt made while still legally married.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It would depend on what is written in the Property Settlement Agreement and the division of debt in same.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally the parties are equally responsible for each other's medical; bills. I would recommend letting the Judge decide who owes what.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Responsibility for bills would be determined during the divorce. It would depend on many things, including income of both parties, nature of medical bills, etc. The question as to bankruptcy cannot be answered without knowing a great deal more such as how much is owed, what assets are available, etc.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
This depends on so many items not mentioned in this post. I would recommend meeting with divorce counsel before you would do anything else.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
A person is liable for any medical bills of a spouse while legally married. If you get divorced tomorrow and she goes to the doctor the next day, then you are not liable for that new debt, but you are still liable for anything incurred during marriage.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters