QUESTION

If I do a bankruptcy, will I be able to keep my 4-wheeler that’s been financed?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
It’s a joint account and I am still paying for it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can keep any vehicle in bankruptcy, if you're willing (and able) to pay for it. What bankruptcy doesn't do is allow you to keep a vehicle without paying for it.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question, I would need to know whether the 4-wheeler has any equity, and if so, how much and whether you own any other vehicles with equity. Equity is the value of the item, minus the loan balance.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely, yes.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
That depends upon a great number of factors which should be discussed with an attorney. It is certainly possible if all the circumstances seem right.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters