QUESTION

If I elect to close a credit card, is the bank required to stop charging interest and late fees.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
If I elect to close a credit card, is the bank required to stop charging interest and late fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming that a balance still remains on the credit card, it really depends on what the credit card agreement states.  You need to read the terms of the contract you agreed to when you started the credit card account. Each case is different, and needs to be examined individually. You should contact a local attorney to discuss your case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters