QUESTION

If I file a bankruptcy by myself, can I use the 704 exemption, and double its value, to protect the $26k (or would it be the 29k)?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have a whole life insurance policy, and I am going to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I am married too. The policy has a cash value of $29,000 and the cash surrender value says it is $26,000.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Why did you post this on an Ohio bankruptcy site? The 704 exemption is California law not Ohio law. I'd need to know a lot more about your situation before I could make a recommendation for you but the 704 exemption (doubled for marriage - assuming that applies to you, it might not) will only protect $22,000 of the cash value - the trustee will force you to sell the policy for get at the $4,000 above the exemptions. But the 703 exemption might protect the whole value.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
In Colorado the exemption is for the cash surrender value of the life insurance policy. The amount you can claim as exempt is $100,000 so in your case your policy is exempt.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
The exemption for life insurance contacts is found at Neb. Rev. Stat. ?44-371. Depending on when the policy was established the exemption should be sufficient to protect the policy.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters